$20 off your Bottle with a Blend Subscription. Use code Flow20.

Details

Privacy


Last Updated: 12/01/2021

This Privacy Policy describes how (“Blueshift”, “we”, “us”, “ours”) collects, uses and shares personal information in connection with your use of the (the “Service” or “Services”).

Information you provide to us. Personal information you provide to us through the Services may include:

  • Information about you,such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, general well-being information, such as weight, gender, and age, and any information you may provide to us in response to our surveys and quizzes.
  • Communicationsthat we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions, feedback, leave reviews, respond to a question-and-answer form, or otherwise.
  • Payment and transactional data needed to complete your orders on the website or through the Services and your purchase history, although Blueshift does not have access to payment card numbers. Our payment processors, Worldpay and PayPal, will collect the financial information necessary to process your payments in accordance with their respective services agreement and privacy policy.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications, and details about your engagement with them.
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the services and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the websites or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any interactive features of the services.

Information collected from third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as from our affiliated retailers. .

Information collected automatically. We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Services, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data,such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data,such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the website, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.
  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purses or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

To provide Services to you. We use your personal information to:

  • Provide, operate and improve the Services;
  • Process your payments and complete our transactions with you;
  • Communicate with you about the Services, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • ; and
  • Provide support for the Services, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services.

Marketing and advertising. We and our advertising partners may use personal information for the our marketing and advertising purposes, including:

  • Direct marketing.We or our advertising partners may send you direct marketing communications as permitted by law. You may opt out of our marketing communications as described in the “Opt out of marketing communications” section below.
  • Interest-based advertising.We engage our advertising partners, including third party advertising companies and social media companies, to display ads on the Services and other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the “Information collected automatically” section above) over time across the Services, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the “Online tracking opt out” section below.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;
  • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and
  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

How We Share Personal Information

We may share your personal information with:

Service providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our services (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services).

 

Advertising partners. Third party advertising companies, including for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, our business (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties or the public on or through our Services, that information can be seen, collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any use of such information by others.

Your Choices

Access to information. You may update or correct your information by accessing the account you have established with us on the Services.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related communications by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication we send you.

 

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery, or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  
  • Platform opt outs. The following advertising partners offer opt out features that let you opt out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
  • Advertising industry opt out tools. You can also use these opt out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

Note that because these opt out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" or similar signals and operate as described in this Policy, whether or not a “Do Not Track” signal is received. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Shopify. Our store is hosted on Shopify. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Other Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Security

We employ reasonable technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, no security measures are failsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Children

The Services is not intended for use by children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Services from a child under 18 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will endeavor to delete the information.

Notice to California Consumers

This Privacy Policy explains how we use and share your personal information through the Services, during the past 12 months. We describe the sources through which we collect personal information and the types of personal information collected in the “Personal Information We Collect” section above. We describe the purposes for which we use and share this information in the “How We Use Personal Information” section above and the “How We Share Personal Information” section above.

If you are a resident of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you also have certain rights to the personal information that we have collected about you. Under California law, the exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g., for public safety) and our interests (e.g., maintaining confidentially). The CCPA grants California residents the following rights:

  • Right to Know.  You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information. We may ask you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us in order to verify your identity before responding to your request. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer. If you wish to make such a request, please email us at hello@blueshiftnutrition.com or call us at 877-767-8285.  California residents can also authorize an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.
  • Right to Delete. Except to the extent we have a basis for retention under CCPA, you may request that we delete your personal information that we have collected directly from you. We may ask you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us in order to verify your identity before responding to your request. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer. If you wish to make such a request, please email us at hello@blueshiftnutrition.com or call us at 877-767-8285. California residents can also authorize an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.

 

  • Right to Opt Out. The CCPA gives you the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information in certain circumstances. However, in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this disclosure, Blueshift has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the CCPA.

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting businesses from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which they must comply with a deletion request. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, also permits California residents to request and obtain from businesses a list of what personal information (if any) was disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the website.

How to Contact Us

You can reach us by email at dataprivacy@blueshiftnutrition.com or at the following mailing address:

Blueshift Nutrition, Inc

Attn: Data Privacy

182 Summer St #336

Kingston MA 02364